1. Welcome to Green Bay Packers NFL Football Forum & Community!
    Packer Forum is one of the largest online communities for the Green Bay Packers.

    You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!
  2. Announcement is LIVE: Read the Forum Post

rougher passer call

Discussion in 'Packer Fan Forum' started by longtimefan, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. longtimefan

    longtimefan Super Moderator Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    16,743
    Ratings:
    +2,983
    Just saw Charlie Casserly? former Gm on NFL AM explain the Walden roughing passer

    Russell is running out of the pocket which makes him a runner, which means no roughing the passer and int should have stood
     
  2. 13 Times Champs

    13 Times Champs Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,924
    Ratings:
    +1,379
    Yep, I knew that.
     
  3. ivo610

    ivo610 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16,240
    Ratings:
    +4,115
    thats what spurred the thread I started on the refs last night. It wasnt just the last 2 missed calls, it was the whole game.
     
  4. PFanCan

    PFanCan That's MISTER Cheesehead, to you.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Ratings:
    +879
    FYI

    Directly from the rulebook:

    Roughing the Passer
    (Rule 12, Section 2, Article 8)
    "(a) Roughing will be called if, in the Referee's judgement, a pass rusher clearly should have known that the ball had already left the passer's hand before contact was made...once a pass has been released by a passer, a rushing defender may make direct contact with the passer only up through the rusher's first step after such release (prior to second step hitting the ground)..."

    "(e) A rushing defender is prohibited from forcibly hitting in the knee area or below a passer who has one or both feet on the ground... Note 2: It is not a foul if the defender swipes, wraps, or grabs a passer in the knee area or below in an attempt to tackle him."

    "(g) When the passer goes outside the pocket area and either continues moving with the ball (without attempting to advance the ball as a runner) or throws while on the run, he loses the protection of the one-step rule provided for in (a) above, and the protection against a low hit provided for in (e) above, but he remains covered by all the other special protections afforded a passer... as well as the regular unnecessary roughness rules applicable to all player positions..."

    Now you know.
     
  5. bozz_2006

    bozz_2006 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,571
    Ratings:
    +650
  6. mor4les

    mor4les Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Ratings:
    +61
    I can get to understand that call. But the final call is total bullshit, the only thing you need to make the right call is look at the play, even if is the first football game you see, you know what teams gets possesion, the team whose player get the football, theres no mystery there
     

Share This Page