1. Welcome to Green Bay Packers NFL Football Forum & Community!

    Packer Forum is one of the largest online communities for the Green Bay Packers. You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!
    Dismiss Notice

No Packers, Giants game on Verizon Fios???

Discussion in 'Packer Fan Forum' started by A12ROD903, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. A12ROD903

    A12ROD903 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Ratings:
    +22
    So whos got Verizon Fios? I DO! And they dropped Fox yesterday. It looks like I will have to find somewhere to go because Fox is off the air on Fios. Who else is pissed?
     
  2. Powarun

    Powarun Big Bay Blues fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,048
    Ratings:
    +420
    Wow that sucks. i get Fox over the air for free, and it comes in faster than cable. This is why cable companies suck.
     
  3. PackAttack1992

    PackAttack1992 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Ratings:
    +4
    I don't get the game on my local channels, which makes me mad. So I'll have to find it online. Frustrating as I live in Illinois and we usually get most of the Pack games, especially considering it's a playoff game.
     
  4. Lunchboxer

    Lunchboxer Guest

    Ratings:
    +76
    Just PM me before game Ill hook a brother up.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. A12ROD903

    A12ROD903 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Ratings:
    +22
    Dumb question but how can I switch tho air? Do I need a cable from the wall straight to the TV?
     
  6. neilfii

    neilfii Hall of Fame Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,681
    Ratings:
    +714
    There should be a setting in your TV's menu for cable/air. Switch it for the game and then switch back when it is done. If you are not in a metropolitan area near the broadcaster you may need to hook an antenna up to the antenna input on your TV.
     
  7. A12ROD903

    A12ROD903 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Ratings:
    +22
    My 2 options are cable and antenna, Im assuming antenna is the same as air. Do I have to unhook the cable from the fios box and hook it up directly to my TV (so cable from wall to TV?)
     
  8. neilfii

    neilfii Hall of Fame Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,681
    Ratings:
    +714
    I am not sure the fios will work as an antenna, but yes, you will need to connect an antenna to the input on the back of your TV so you will have to disconnect the fios cable from the antenna jack on the back of your TV.
     
  9. A12ROD903

    A12ROD903 Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks. I just tried that and everything else. No luck! Switched from Time Warner to Fios because its the latest and greatest, cheaper and supposedly better. Any way, Go Pack Go! I will have to find somewhere to watch the game tomorrow. Shouldnt be hard though.
     
  10. Southpaw

    Southpaw Endorphin Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,164
    Ratings:
    +422
    Bullsh!t. I just got done watching the Niners game on Fox and I have Fios
     

Share This Page