1. Welcome to Green Bay Packers NFL Football Forum & Community!

    Packer Forum is one of the largest online communities for the Green Bay Packers. You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!
    Dismiss Notice

Illegal formation penalty

Discussion in 'Packer Fan Forum' started by Robert Mason, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. Robert Mason

    Robert Mason Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Ratings:
    +139
    Would someone please explain to me the Illegal formation penalty called on the Packers late in the 3rd Quarter of the Vikings game.
    Tackle on the end of the line ??


    Thanks
     
  2. Half Empty

    Half Empty Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,761
    Ratings:
    +663
    Section 5 Position of Players at the Snap
    Article 1: Offensive Team. The offensive team must be in compliance with the following at the snap:
    (a) It must have seven or more players on its line (3-19-1); and
    (b) Eligible receivers must be on both ends of the line, and all of the players on the line between them must be ineligible receivers.
     
  3. LarrysCrookedFinger

    LarrysCrookedFinger Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Ratings:
    +115
    I think the call was odd the way he phrased it. I believe would have been more appropriate to have said, "Illegal formation - tackle failed to report as an eligible receiver."
     
  4. Robert Mason

    Robert Mason Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Ratings:
    +139
    I have seen other times when both tackles are uncovered, but no penalty is called.
     
  5. captainWIMM

    captainWIMM Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    12,650
    Ratings:
    +6,609
    An offensive lineman has to report as an eligible receiver in that case, which Josh Walker did repeatedly against the Vikings. It seems that on the play you're talking about someone forgot about it.
     
  6. TJV

    TJV Lifelong Packers Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5,389
    Ratings:
    +4,176
    I don't remember the alignment on the play in question but what happens sometimes is a receiver split out wide doesn't line up close enough to the LOS, so there are only 6 on the LOS. (BTW, even in a proper alignment, OTs can look "uncovered" because there are WRs split wide on a play.)
     
  7. Robert Mason

    Robert Mason Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Ratings:
    +139

    Both tackles were covered, but a yard or so off the line.
     
  8. Poppa San

    Poppa San SB I trophy First of four Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5,838
    Ratings:
    +1,631
    The ends have to be on the LOS. The receivers a step or two back don't count as covering the tackles.
     
  9. Gonepackin

    Gonepackin Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +10
    Must have eligible receivers on each end
     
  10. Half Empty

    Half Empty Cheesehead

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,761
    Ratings:
    +663
    Time to close this?
     

Share This Page